CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109

Sebastian Eich
Aventis Atlantic Partners LLC
245 N. Highland Ave NE
Suite 230-102
Atlanta, GA 30307

RE: The tariff classification of an induction coil from Germany

Dear Mr. Eich:

In your letter dated August 19, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Rausch and Pausch LP.

The items concerned are copper coil winding assemblies, part #’s 16492 053, 15429 052, 15429 054, 16492 051 and 16492 052. Each consists of copper wire that is wound around a plastic tube/housing. Each end of the copper wire is terminated with a contact pin that is incorporated into the plastic housing.

These copper winding assemblies form an inductor that is used in the manufacture of magnetic valve blocks.

The applicable subheading for the copper coil winding assemblies, part #’s 16492 053, 15429 052, 15429 054, 16492 051 and 16492 052 will be 8504.50.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters and inductors…: Other inductors: Other.” The rate of duty will be 3%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division